Acerca de

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy applies to: www.emagix.ca

Last update: February 24, 2022



The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Emagix Inc, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First name

  • Email address

  • Phone and/or fax number

  • Other:
    Company Name

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Survey form

  • Other:
    Contact Form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Contact Form and Communications Management

If you do wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the "Right of objection and of withdrawal" section.



6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 Years.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Wix.com Ltd., located at the following address:

40 Namal Tel-Aviv st., Tel Aviv, Israel.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: +9 723 545 4900.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: Israel.



8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: Emagix Inc.  The Controller may be contacted as follows:

By email at contact@emagix.ca or in writing to Emagix Inc, care of Website Manager, 1344 Summer Street Halifax, NS, CA B3H 0A8. Please provide as much detail as possible to comply with your request.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you (except from Wix.com Ltd. as they facilitate the data collection process through the web forms), and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.



9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit a request to object or withdraw at contact@emagix.ca or in writing to Emagix Inc, care of Website Manager, 1344 Summer Street Halifax, NS, CA B3H 0A8. Please provide as much detail as possible to comply with your request.



10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit a request to contact@emagix.ca or in writing to Emagix Inc, care of Website Manager, 1344 Summer Street Halifax, NS, CA B3H 0A8. Please provide as much detail as possible to comply with your request.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit a request to contact@emagix.ca or in writing to Emagix Inc, care of Website Manager, 1344 Summer Street Halifax, NS, CA B3H 0A8. Please provide as much detail as possible to comply with your request.



11. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Digital certificate

  • Username/password

  • Firewalls

  • Other:
    PCI-DSS Compliant

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: www.emagix.ca/privacy-policy 

 

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.